Tokyo Olympics: all the Australians competing today and the events to look forward to

Swimming, hockey, surfing and football: all the Australians taking part in the Tokyo Olympics today – these are the events to watch out for

Australia hopes to add more gold to the medal tally on day five of the Tokyo Olympics.

Medals are up for grabs in a number of finals, including triathlon, swimming, kayaking and shooting.

Other events on Tuesday’s schedule include surfing, hockey, football, sailing, Rugby Sevens and much more.

Australian is currently seventh on the medal table with two gold, one silver and one bronze.

Below is a comprehensive guide to all the Aussies in action on Tuesday with all times in AEST.

SURF

Men’s Quarter-Finals – Owen Wright v Lucca Mesinas (Per) (9:48am); Women’s Quarter Finals – Sally Fitzgibbons v Amuro Tsuzuki (Jpn) (12.12pm) Tsurigasaki Surf Beach

TRIATHLON

Women – Ashleigh Gentle, Emma Jeffcoat, Jaz Hedgeland (07.30) Obaiba Marine Park

Olympic viewers at lunch will see surfer Sally Fitzgibbons (pictured) in the quarterfinals

SWIMMING

Final (11:30 – 13:40)

Women’s 200m Freestyle Semifinal – Ariarne Titmus, Madi Wilson

Women’s 100m Backstroke Final – Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm

Men’s 100m Backstroke Final – Mitch Larkin

Heats (2000-2230)

Men’s 100m Freestyle – Kyle Chalmers, Cameron McEvoy

Women’s 200m Butterfly – Brianna Throssell

Men’s 200m Breaststroke – Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matt Wilson

Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Australia

Men’s 800m Freestyle – Jack McLoughlin

Swimmer Mitch Larkin (photo) goes for gold in the 100-meter backstroke final

Swimmer Mitch Larkin (photo) goes for gold in the 100-meter backstroke final

HOCKEY

Group A Men – Argentina – Australia (10.30am)

Oi Hockey Stadium

TAEKWONDO

Women +67 kg (Reba Stewart) Makuhari Messe Hall

WEIGHTLIFT

Women’s -59 kg (Erika Yamasaki) and -64 kg (Kiana Elliott)

Tokyo International Forum

TABLE TENNIS

Women’s Singles, Third Round – Jian Fang Lay v Han Ying (Ger) (3:30 PM) Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

TENNIS

Men’s Singles, Second Round – James Duckworth v Karen Khachanov (ROC) Ariake Tennis Park

Three-time Olympian Jessica Fox (pictured) from Western Sydney goes for gold in the Kayak K1 women's final

Three-time Olympian Jessica Fox (pictured) from Western Sydney goes for gold in the Kayak K1 women’s final

RUGBY SEVENS

Men’s Group Round – Australia v New Zealand (11.30am) and Qualifying and Quarter Finals

Tokyo Stadium

BADMINTON

group game

Women’s Singles – Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen v Linda Zetchiri (Bul) 2:20 PM

Women’s Doubles – Setyana Mapasa and Gronya Somerville v Maiken Fruergaard and Sara Thygesen (Den) (12.20pm) Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

SHOOT

Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol (Sergei Evglevski and Elena Galiabovitch, Daniel Repacholi and Dina Aspandiyarova) Qualification and Final

Asaka shooting range – shotgun range

THE SAILING

Laser Men: Race 4-6 (Matt Wearn), Laser Radial Women: Race 5-6 (Mara Stransky), Finn Men: Race 1-2 (Jake Lilley), Men’s Skiff 49er: Race 1-3 (Sam Phillips, Will Phillips), Women’s Single Skiff 49er FX Race 1-3 (Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan)

Enoshima Marina

Australia's men's hockey team (pictured) takes on Argentina in their third pool game

Australia’s men’s hockey team (pictured) takes on Argentina in their third pool game

CANOE SLALOM

Kayak K1 Final Women – Jessica Fox – Kasai Canoe Slalom Center

BIKE MOUNTAIN BIKE

Women’s Cross Country – Rebecca McConnell – Izu MTB Course

FOOTBALL

Group G Women – Australia – United States (6:00 PM)

Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Advertisement

.