Hello, big boy! Baby white rhino weighing nearly half a ton meets the public for the first time when he shivers with his mother
- Southern white rhino Da Zhuang or & # 39; Big Strong & # 39; was born in the Chimelong Safari Park in the south of China
- The cute calf made its public debut last week at nine months old when he enjoyed a meal with his mother
- While southern white rhinos are densely populated, the other subspecies of northern white rhinos are almost extinct
- There are only two northern white rhinos in the world, both are female and cannot bear calves
He may be small, but he is certainly strong.
A baby-white rhino made its public debut in China at nine months old, weighing no less than 445 kilograms (981 pounds).
The male calf, nicknamed Da Zhuang or & # 39; Big Strong & # 39 ;, enjoyed a hearty meal last week with his mother at Chimelong Safari Park in the Chinese city of Guangzhou.
Mother and son: Da Zhuang, a southern white rhino, was born in June last year with a weight of 48kg (105lb) in Chimelong Safari Park
Enjoy your meal! Man calf Da Zhuang enjoys a hearty meal with his mother while meeting the public in China for the first time
The name of Da Zhuang means big and strong in Chinese because keepers describe the baby rhino as a & # 39; big boy & # 39; when he gets older
Da Zhuang is a southern white rhino. He was born on June 19 last year, weighing 48 kilograms (105 pounds).
He is described as a & # 39; big boy & # 39; by the keepers because his weight has increased almost 10 times.
His father & # 39; Little Prince & # 39; is the first white rhino bred by the park.
His mother & # 39; Southern Phoenix & # 39; was introduced from South Africa in January 2015. Da Zhuang is her first calf.
After the elephants, white rhinos are the second largest land mammals in the world.
About 98.8 percent of them come from four countries in Africa: South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe and Kenya.
Da Zhuang's mother, & # 39; Southern Phoenix & # 39 ;, was introduced from South Africa in January 2015. Da Zhuang is her first calf
His father & # 39; Little Prince & # 39; is the first white rhino bred by the safari park in Guangdong province in southern China
About 98.8 percent of white rhinos come from four African countries: South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe and Kenya
Contrary to what many people think, the word & # 39; white & # 39; not the color in their name. It comes from & # 39; weit & # 39; in Afrikaans and means broad – referring to the mouth of the animal.
There are two types of white rhino: the more densely populated white rhino and the almost extinct northern white rhino. They live in different parts of Africa and have different body shapes.
Although once thought it was extinct in the late 19th century, the southern white rhinos are the only of the five rhino species that are no longer in danger today. There are 19,600 to 21,000 of them in the world, according to World Wildlife.
Contrary to what most people think, the word & # 39; white & # 39; in the name of the white rhino not the color of the animal
The word & # 39; white & # 39; comes from & # 39; weit & # 39; in Afrikaans – a Germanic language – and means broad, referring to the mouth of the animal
The northern white rhinos are one of the rarest subspecies on earth. Only two female northern white rhinos are left
For comparison: the northern white rhinos are one of the rarest subspecies on earth. There are only two female northern white rhinos left, and neither is able to tolerate calves.
The rhino mother and daughter – Najin, 30 and Fatu, 19 – live in Ol Pejeta Conservancy in central Kenya.
The last male northern white rhino, the 45-year-old Sudan, died last March. He was euthanized after suffering from degenerative muscle and bone disease.
The tragic fate of the northern white rhinos is the direct result of decades of unbridled poaching by humans for their horns.