WhatsNew2Day
Latest News And Breaking Headlines

Wimbledon order of play: What times are Emma Raducanu, Andy Murray, Novak Djokovic playing today?

Order of play from day three of Wimbledon: Novak Djokovic is first on Center Court as round two begins, with Emma Raducanu and Andy Murray later in the day… while British wildcard Ryan Peniston returns to the court after his dream debut win

  • Novak Djokovic sets the Center Court action on day three at SW19. on the go
  • The defending champion takes on Thanasi Kokkinakis in his second round clash
  • Emma Raducanu is back on Center Court against Caroline Garcia immediately afterwards
  • Andy Murray takes on John Isner in a tough encounter later in the evening
  • The British Cameron Norrie and Ryan Peniston are also back in action today

The action at SW19 continues on Wednesday as Novak Djokovic, Emma Raducanu and Andy Murray take center stage on Wimbledon Day Three.

Day two saw the first big surprise when seven-time champion Serena Williams, who was making her return after a year out due to injury, was knocked out in the first round by Harmony Tan.

That was no problem for Iga Swiatek, who drove past Jana Fett, while Rafael Nadal defeated Argentina’s Francisco Cerundolo in four sets.

Defending champion Novak Djokovic is first on Center Court against Thanasi Kokkinakis

Defending champion Novak Djokovic is first on Center Court against Thanasi Kokkinakis

Raducanu is second on Center Court

Murray will go to Center Court again in the evening

British duo Emma Raducanu (left) and Andy Murray (right) are both on Center Court today

Defending champion Djokovic faces Center Court proceedings today as he faces Thanasi Kokkinakis in his second round after beating Kwon Soon-woo on Monday.

Second on Center Court is Raducanu, who looked impressive when she beat Alison Van Uytvanck last time. The 19-year-old will take on Caroline Garcia.

Last on Center Court tonight is Andy Murray, who defeated James Duckworth in four sets on Monday after dropping the opener. The two-time champion takes on John Isner in what will be a tough encounter.

Britain’s No. 1 Cameron Norrie also plays Jaume Munar on Court 1, while wildcard Ryan Peniston is back in action after his dream debut win yesterday.

sports post takes you through the day’s play sequence – and how to follow the action – below.

How to watch the action?

As usual, the BBC will be broadcasting the Wimbledon action, with viewers able to watch on BBC One, BBC Two and the BBC Red Button.

All 18 courses will be available to view, with viewers being able to stream the coverage via BBC iPlayer and both the BBC Sport website and app.

In addition, BBC Two will feature daily highlights on their ‘Today at Wimbledon’ show.

sports post will be full day three, so you can follow us.

Order of play for Wednesday 29 June

*All courts start at 11am except Center (1.30pm) and Court 1pm.

Center Court

  • Novak Djokovic (1) vs Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Caroline Garcia vs Emma Raducanu (10)
  • Andy Murray v John Isner (20)

Court 1

  • Jule Niemeier v Anett Kontaveit (2)
  • Karolina Pliskova vs Tereza Martincova – to finish, 7-6(1) 5-5
  • Cameron Norrie (9) v Jaume Munar
  • Maria Sakkari (5) vs Viktoriya Tomova

Court 2

  • Casper Ruud (3) vs Ugo Humbert (15)
  • Greet Minns vs Garbine Muguruza – to finish, 6-4
  • Angelique Kerber v Magda Linette
  • Tallon Greek track vs Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (5)
  • Qiang Wang v Heather Watson

Court 3

  • Ryan Peniston vs Steve Johnson
  • Yanina Wickmayer vs Jelena Ostapenko (12)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) vs Mikael Ymer
  • Katarzyna Kawa vs Ons Jabeur (3)
British wildcard Ryan Peniston defeated Henri Laaksonen on Tuesday morning and he is back on Court 3 today

British wildcard Ryan Peniston defeated Henri Laaksonen on Tuesday morning and he is back on Court 3 today

Court 4

  • Elixane Lechemia & Nuria Parrizas-Diaz vs Barbora Krejcikova & Katerina Siniakova (2)
  • Benoit Paire & Albert Ramos-Vinolas vs Nikola Mektic & Mate Pavic (2)
  • Wesley Koolhof & Neal Skupski v Facundo Bagnis & Diego Sebastian Schwartzman
  • Rosalie Van Der Hoek & Alison Van Uytvanck v Maryna Zanevska & Kimberley Zimmermann

Court 5

  • Pedro Martinez Portero & John-Patrick Smith vs Andrey Golubev & Denys Molchanov
  • Aleksandr Nedovyesov & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi vs James Duckworth & Marcos Giron
  • Tamara Korpatsch & Harmony Tan vs Nadiia Kichenok & Raluca Olaru (15)
  • Marta Kostyuk & Eva Martincova vs Madison Brengle & Lauren Davis
James Duckworth, who lost to Andy Murray on Monday, is back in doubles today

James Duckworth, who lost to Andy Murray on Monday, is back in doubles today

Court 6

  • Kaia Kanepi & Renata Voracova vs Alicia Barnett & Olivia Nicholls
  • Viktorija Golubic & Maria Camila Osorio Serrano vs Sonay Kartal & Nell Miller
  • Joao Sousa & Jordan Thompson vs Matwe Middelkoop & Luke Saville
  • Maxime Cressy & Feliciano Lopez vs Lukasz Kubot & Szymon Walkow

Court 7

  • Hans Hach Verdugo & Philipp Oswald vs Roman Jebavy & Hunter Reese
  • Han Xinyun & Yi Fan Xu (9) v Lucia Bronzetti & Julia Lohoff
  • Shuko Aoyama & Hao-Ching Chan (8) vs Xin Yu Wang & Qinwen Zheng
  • Nicolas Mahut & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (12) vs Francisco Cerundolo & Tomas Martin Etcheverry

Court 8

  • Santiago Gonzalez & Andres Molteni (13) vs Julian Cash & Henry Patten
  • Jasmine Paolini & Martina Trevisan vs Naiktha Bains & Maia Lumsden
  • Clara Burel & Chloe Paquet vs Misaki Doi & Makoto Ninomiya
  • MacKenzie McDonald & Botic van de Zandschulp vs John Peers & Filip Polasek (7)

Court 9

  • Daria Saville & Ajla Tomljanovic vs Viktoria Kuzmova & Arantxa Rus
  • Irina Bara & Ekaterine Gorgodze vs Danielle Collins & Desirae Krawczyk
  • Denis Kudla & Jack Sock vs Marcelo Arevalo & Jean-Julien Rojer (4)
  • Lloyd Glasspool & Harri Heliovaara vs Hugo Gaston & Lorenzo Musetti (15)

Court 10

  • Sadio Doumbia & Fabien Reboul vs Kevin Krawietz & Andreas Mies (11)
  • Liam Broady & Jay Clarke vs Rafael Matos & David Vega Hernandez (16)
  • Alastiar Gray & Ryan Peniston vs Joran Vliegen & Jack Withrow

Court 11

  • Fabrice Martin & Hugo Nys vs Maximo Gonzalez & Nathaniel Lammons
  • Ariel Behar & Gonzalo Escobar vs Arthur Fery & Felix Gill
  • Monica Niculescu & Elena Gabriela Ruse (14) v Kirsten Flipkens & Sara Sorribes Tormo
  • Anett Kontaveit & Shelby Rogers vs Vivian Heisen & Samantha Murray-Sharan

Court 12

  • Anhelina Kalinina vs Lesia Tsurenko (29)
  • Tommy Paul v Adrian Mannarino (30)
  • Panna Udvardy vs Elise Mertens (24)
  • Tim Van Rijthoven vs Reilly Opelka (15)
Elise Mertens won the Wimbledon doubles title last year and will play in both formats again at SW19

Elise Mertens won the Wimbledon doubles title last year and will play in both formats again this year

Court 14

  • David Goffin vs Sebastian Baez (31)
  • Alexander Bublik vs Dusan Lajovic
  • Diane Parry v Mai Hontama
  • Lucie Hradecka & Sania Mirza (6) vs Magdalena Frech & Beatriz Haddad Maia

Court 15

  • Alejandro Tabilo vs Miomir Kecmanovic (25)
  • Marie Bouzkova vs Ann Lic
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto vs Irina-Camelia Begu
  • Jamie Murray & Bruno Soares (9) vs Benjamin Bonzi & Arthur Rinderknech

Court 16

  • Jodie Anna Burrage & Eden Silva vs Arianne Hartono & Demi Schuurs
  • Oscar Otte (32) against Christian Harrison
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) vs Quentin Halys
  • Sarah Gray & Yuriko Miyazaki vs Asia Mohammed & Ena Shibahara (5)

Court 17

  • Shuai Zhang (33) vs Marta Kostyuk
  • Jiri Vesely vs Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
  • Dalma Galfi vs Kaja Juvan
  • Aljaz Bedene & Soon Woo Kwon vs Thanasi Kokkinakis & Nick Kyrgios (10)
Nick Kyrgios is back on the doubles court after making headlines on Tuesday

Nick Kyrgios is back on the doubles court after making headlines on Tuesday

Court 18

  • Frances Tiafoe (23) vs Maximilian Marterer
  • Tatyana Maria vs Sorana Cirstea (26)
  • Maja Chwalinska vs Alison Riske (28)
  • Rajeev Ram & Joe Salisbury (1) v Daniel Altmaier & Carlos Taberner

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More