WhatsNew2Day
Latest News And Breaking Headlines

Wimbledon Day One order of play: Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray and Emma Raducanu in action

Playing order of Wimbledon Day One: defending champion Novak Djokovic kicks off on Center Court, followed by British duo Andy Murray and Emma Raducanu… while Cameron Norrie gets into action on Court Two

One of the biggest events on the sports calendar is just around the corner as Wimbledon gets underway on Monday, with Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray and Emma Raducanu all in action at Center Court.

It was Novak Djokovic who claimed the men’s title at SW19 last year and, as is tradition, therefore initiates proceedings at Center Court, taking on the unseeded Soonwoo Kwon in a match he is expected to win comfortably.

All eyes will then be on the British, with Emma Raducanu – who appeared at the tournament last year reaching the last 16, before winning the US Open in a truly historic feat – finishing second on the prestigious field.

Novak Djokovic claimed a 20th Grand Slam and sixth Wimbledon title last July

Novak Djokovic claimed a 20th Grand Slam and sixth Wimbledon title last July

Emma Raducanu burst onto the scene at last year's tournament

Andy Murray has two Wimbledon titles to his name

Emma Raducanu (left) and Andy Murray (right) start their tournaments on Monday

The 19-year-old, seeded 10th, is second on Center Court, taking on Alison Van Uytvanck in what is expected to be a tricky encounter. While injuries limited Raducanu to just half a game on the grass this summer, Van Uytvanck has taken two Challenger Tour titles and won 12 of 13 games.

Murray, who has also battled fitness issues in the run-up to the tournament, will be on Center Court last against James Duckworth. Also in action today are Cameron Norrie and wildcard entry Ryan Peniston.

sports post takes you through the day’s play sequence – and how to follow the action – below.

How to watch the action?

As usual, the BBC will be broadcasting the Wimbledon action, with viewers able to watch on BBC One, BBC Two and the BBC Red Button.

All 18 courses will be available to view, while viewers can stream the action via BBC iPlayer and both the BBC Sport website and app.

In addition, BBC Two will feature daily highlights on their ‘Today at Wimbledon’ show.

sports post will cover day one in full so you can follow us.

Playing order for Monday 27 June

*All courts start at 11am except Center (1.30pm) and Court 1pm.

Center Court

  • Novak Djokovic (1) vs Kwon Soon-woo
  • Alison Van Uytvanck vs Emma Raducanu (10)
  • Andy Murray vs James Duckworth

Court 1

  • Mirjam Bjorklund vs Ons Jabeur (3)
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs Carlos Alcaraz (5)
  • Angelique Kerber (15) vs Kristina Mladenovic
Third seed Ons Jabeur from Tunisia will start the action this afternoon at Hof 1.

Third seed Ons Jabeur from Tunisia will start the action this afternoon at Hof 1.

Court 2

  • Cameron Norrie (9) vs Pablo Andujar
  • Bernarda Pera vs Anett Kontaveit (2)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) vs Stan Wawrinka
  • Maria Sakkari (5) vs Zoe Hives

Court 3

  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs Hubert Hurkacz (7)
  • Danielle Collins (7) v Marie Bouzkova
  • Tamara Korpatsch vs Heather Watson
  • Ryan Peniston vs Henri Laaksonen

Court 12

  • Casper Ruud (3) vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Kaja Juvan vs Beatriz Haddad Maia (23)
  • Belindia Bencic (14) vs Qiang Wang
  • Steve Johnson v Grigor Dimitrov (18)
Casper Ruud (3) hopes for a strong tournament after reaching the French Open final

Casper Ruud (3) hopes for a strong tournament after reaching the French Open final

Court 18

  • Jodie Burrage vs Lesia Tsurenko
  • Enzo Couacaud v John Isner (20)
  • Jay Clarke vs Chris Harrison
  • Marta Kostyuk vs Katie Swan

Court 4

  • Tommy Paul (30) v Fernando Verdasco
  • Camila Osorio vs Elise Mertens (24)
  • Martina Trevisan (22) vs Elisabetta Cocciaretto
  • Carlos Taberner vs Reilly Opelka (15)

Court 6

  • Tomas Etcheverry vs Ugo Humbert
  • Clara Tauson v Mai Hontama
  • Tamara Zidansek vs Panna Udvardy
  • Taro Daniel vs Sebastian Baez (31)

Court 7

  • Anhelina Kalinina (29) vs Anna Bondar
  • Alejandro Tabilo vs Laslo Djere
  • Oscar Otte (32) vs Peter Gojowczyk

Court 8

  • Maximilian Marterer vs Aliaz Bedene
  • Aleksandra Krunic vs Sorana Cirstea (26)
  • Daniel Altmaier v Mikael Ymer
  • Daria Saville vs Viktoriya Tomova

Court 9

  • Benoit Paire vs Quentin Halys
  • Federico Coria vs Jiri Vesely
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs Ann Lic
  • Yanina Wickmayer vs Lin Zhu

Court 10

  • Ylena In-Albon vs Alison Riske (28)
  • Rebecca Marino vs Katarzyna Kawan
  • Maddison Inglis vs Dalma Galfi
  • Alexander Bublik vs Marton Fucsovics
Alison Riske reached the quarter-finals in 2019 and wants to start strong today

Alison Riske reached the quarter-finals in 2019 and wants to start strong today

Court 11

  • Thiago Monteiro vs Jaume Munar
  • Jule Niemeier vs Xiyu Wang
  • Tim Van Rijthoven vs Fedrico Delbonis

Court 14

  • Adrian Mannarino vs Max Purcell
  • John Millman vs Miomir Kecmanovic (25)
  • Astra Sharma vs Tatyana Maria
  • Oceane Dodin vs Jelena Ostapenko (12)

Court 15

  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) vs Lukas Rosol
  • Kaia Kanepi (31) vs Diane Parry
  • Dusan Lajovic vs Pablo Carreno Busta (16)
  • Shuai Zhang (33) vs Misaki Doi
It's now been 10 years since Lukas Rosol memorably defeated Rafael Nadal in round two at Wimbledon

It’s now been 10 years since Lukas Rosol memorably defeated Rafael Nadal in round two at Wimbledon

Court 16

  • Katerina Siniakova against Maja Chwalinska
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs Kamil Majchrzak
  • Tallon Greek track vs Fabio Fognini
  • Ekaterine Gorgodze vs Irina-Camelia Begu

Court 17

  • Francis Tiafoe (23) vs Andrea Vavassori
  • Caroline Garcia vs Yuriko Miyazaki
  • Magda Linette vs Fernanda Contreras Gomez
  • David Goffin vs Radu Albot

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More