Advertisements
Novak Djokovic will play the first match on Centre Court at Wimbledon 2019 at 1pm on Monday

Wimbledon gets underway on Monday when there will be two Brits in action.

Advertisements

Kyle Edmund begins his challenge in the men’s singles event against Spain’s Jaume Munar. That match is third up on Centre Court, which will witness Novak Djokovic vs Philipp Kohlschreiber earlier in the afternoon.

Heather Watson kicks off on Court 12 against American teenager Catherine McNally.

Novak Djokovic will play the first match on Centre Court at Wimbledon 2019 at 1pm on Monday

Novak Djokovic will play the first match on Centre Court at Wimbledon 2019 at 1pm on Monday

Order of play for Monday 1st July 2019 

(Seeds in brackets) 

Advertisements

Centre Court

13:00: (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger), Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) v (2) Naomi Osaka (Jpn), (30) Kyle Edmund (Gbr) v Jaume Munar (Spa)

Court 1

13:00: (7) Simona Halep (Rom) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr), Jiri Vesely (Cze) v (6) Alexander Zverev (Ger), Venus Williams (USA) v Cori Gauff (USA)

Court 2

11:00: (22) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) v Ruben Bemelmans (Bel), Lin Zhu (Chn) v (3) Karolina Pliskova (Cze), Thomas Fabbiano (Ita) v (7) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre), (14) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa)

Court 3

Advertisements

11:00: (4) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra), Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) v (10) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr), Kristie Ahn (USA) v (12) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat), Ugo Humbert (Fra) v (16) Gael Monfils (Fra)

Court 4

11:00: Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) v (23) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa), Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Monica Puig (Pur), Danielle Collins (USA) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz), Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) v Marcel Granollers (Spa)

Court 6

11:00: Polona Hercog (Slo) v Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk), Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) v Jessica Pegula (USA), Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) v (32) Dusan Lajovic (Ser), Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) v Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser)

Kyle Edmund (pictured) is also due on Centre Count on Monday — he plays Jaume Munar
Advertisements

Kyle Edmund (pictured) is also due on Centre Count on Monday — he plays Jaume Munar

Kyle Edmund (pictured) is also due on Centre Count on Monday — he plays Jaume Munar

Court 7

11:00: Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) v Reilly Opelka (USA), Karolina Muchova (Cze) v Aleksandra Krunic (Ser), Andrea Arnaboldi (Ita) v Ivo Karlovic (Cro), Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) v Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)

Court 8

Advertisements

11:00: Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), Ernests Gulbis (Lat) v Leonardo Mayer (Arg), Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) v Alexei Popyrin (Aus)

Court 9

11:00: Marie Bouzkova (Cze) v Mona Barthel (Ger), Steve Darcis (Bel) v Mischa Zverev (Ger), Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) v Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel), Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v Martin Klizan (Svk)

Court 10

11:00: Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger), Denis Kudla (USA) v Malek Jaziri (Tun), Anastasia Potapova (Rus) v Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi), Rebecca Peterson (Swe) v Yanina Wickmayer (Bel)

Advertisements

Court 11

11:00: Marcos Giron (USA) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa), Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Viktorija Golubic (Swi), Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v Damir Dzumhur (Bih)

Court 12  

11:00: Catherine McNally (USA) v Heather Watson (Gbr), (19) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) v Vasek Pospisil (Can), Prajnesh Gunneswaran (Ind) v (15) Milos Raonic (Can), Alize Cornet (Fra) v Victoria Azarenka (Blr)

Heather Watson has an 11am start on Monday when the British star plays Catherine McNally

Heather Watson has an 11am start on Monday when the British star plays Catherine McNally

Heather Watson has an 11am start on Monday when the British star plays Catherine McNally

Court 14

11:00: (27) Sofia Kenin (USA) v Astra Sharma (Aus), Shelby Rogers (USA) v (20) Anett Kontaveit (Est), Jozef Kovalik (Svk) v Robin Haase (Ned), (28) Benoit Paire (Fra) v Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg)

Court 15

11:00: Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) v Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn), (16) Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Madison Brengle (USA), Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Corentin Moutet (Fra), Shuai Zhang (Chn) v (23) Caroline Garcia (Fra)

Advertisements

Court 16

11:00: Bernarda Pera (USA) v (31) Maria Sakkari (Gre), Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Nicolas Jarry (Chi), Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) v Fernando Verdasco (Spa), Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v (29) Daria Kasatkina (Rus)

Court 17

11:00: (17) Madison Keys (USA) v Luksika Kumkhum (Tha), (24) Petra Martic (Cro) v Jennifer Brady (USA), Marius Copil (Rom) v (26) Guido Pella (Arg), Bradley Klahn (USA) v (21) David Goffin (Bel)

Court 18

Advertisements

11:00: (8) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) v Daria Gavrilova (Aus), (10) Karen Khachanov (Rus) v Soon Woo Kwon (Kor), (11) Daniil Medvedev (Rus) v Paolo Lorenzi (Ita), (28) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)

Weather watch

After some ultra-warm muggy weather in London recently, Monday is set to be much milder. Rain is unlikely and temperatures should peak around 21°.