The Canadian lynx, scientific name Lynx canadensis, is a medium-sized cat characterized by its long ear-rings, flared face and a short, cut-off tail with a completely black tip.
They are approximately two feet long (0.6 m), 2.5 to three feet (0.75 to 0.9 m) long, weigh between 10 to 25 lbs (4.5 to 11.3 kg) and have a life expectancy of up to 15 years.
The Canadian lynx has unusually large legs that behave like snowshoes in very deep snow, thick fur and long legs, and its hind legs are longer than its front legs, giving lynx a curved appearance.
Lynx are specialized hunters who focus on snowshoe hare, who make up most of their diet. In fact, Lynx can only support populations where there are sufficient snowshoe populations.
In Canada and Alaska, lynx populations actually fluctuate in response to the number of hares there are. Lynx is also known for eating mice, field mice, grouse, snow fowl, red squirrel and bait.
Lynx populations continue to ebb and flow through prey populations and related periodic movements from Canada, therefore it is difficult to have an accurate estimate.
Nevertheless, lynx populations can currently be generalized as quite low and considerably reduced compared to historical levels.
Generally single animals, lynx usually hunt and travel alone, and are slightly more active at night than during the day.
Hunting Lynx by actively walking, blushing and hunting for prey, and by using resting or hunting beds to wait for the prey to come closer and then be chased.
The mating season of Lynx is between March and April, with females giving birth once a year.
Their gestation period is between 63 and 70 days and normally results in one to five kittens.
Lynx does not make a nest site – they find their kittens under an existing function, such as a knocked down log, root system or simple soil depression surrounded by dense vegetation.
Without the presence of kittens, the actual pine location is often indistinguishable from the natural environment. Kittens stay with their mother the first year while they learn to hunt.
The male lynx does not help to raise young. One-year-old females can give birth in periods when hares are abundantly present.
While mothers have an average of four kittens when there is a periodic abundance of snow hares, they have smaller litters the rest of the time, when fewer hares are available.
. (TagsToTranslate) Dailymail (t) news