The jobs in Australia with the highest percentages of alcohol use

Australia's largest drinkers revealed: CEOs and traditions have the highest alcohol consumption in the country, but farmers are catching up

  • CEO & # 39; s topped Australia's largest drinkers, with 77.9% having a drink in the past week
  • Healthcare providers / assistants have the smallest amount of drinkers – only 41.7% drink weekly
  • The unemployed are the second least likely group to consume alcohol

Jobs with the highest rates of alcohol consumption have been revealed – with CEO & # 39; s at the top of the country's largest drinkers, and caregivers and assistants the least consuming.

CEOs, general managers and legislators came first, despite the fact that the percentage of employees who drink every week has fallen by 2.9 percent since 2015.

The hands in the kitchen saw the largest decrease in the number of employees that burst open – from 63.7 to 47.4 percent for 2017-18.

The rates for weekly consumption of designers, engineers, scientists and transport staff have remained virtually unchanged since 2015, but only increased by 0.1 percent last year.

Traditions earn on average more than $ 81,000 a year, which experts say contribute to their high drinking behavior - which has risen by 5% to 77.5% in the last three years

Traditions earn on average more than $ 81,000 a year, which experts say contribute to their high drinking behavior – which has risen by 5% to 77.5% in the last three years

Unemployed people are the second least likely group to take a drink of only 42 percent.

The figures show that weekly alcohol consumption has remained the same or decreased over the past three years for all careers, except for dealers, farmers and professionals in the arts and media sector who drink more.

The number of farmers drinking increased by 8 percent to 76.6, but Flinders University senior lecturer Ken Pidd says that this can be due to stress, especially with the onset of the drought.

The number of farmers drinking increased by 8 percent to 76.6, but experts say this may indicate stress, especially with the onset of the drought

The number of farmers drinking increased by 8 percent to 76.6, but experts say this may indicate stress, especially with the onset of the drought

The number of farmers drinking increased by 8 percent to 76.6, but experts say this may indicate stress, especially with the onset of the drought

& # 39; When a job is stressful, physically or emotionally or psychologically, it increases the patterns of risky drinking, which may be the reason why consumption has increased, & he told The Daily Telegraph.

Despite the growing agriculture of farmers, trained animal and horticulturalists have taken over more than 10 percent of their drinking habits.

Traditions earn on average more than $ 81,000 a year, which experts say contribute to their high drinking habits – which has risen by 5% to 77.5% in the last three years.

The high disposable income of traders can be compared to lower caregivers and earns on average only $ 22 per hour.

ABS NUMBERS: Percentage of people from every workforce who drank something last week
DISCIPLINE2014-15 (%) 2017-18CHANGE (%)
CEO & # 39; s, general managers, legislators80.877.9-2.9
Construction acts on employees72.577.5+5
Farmers and business managers68.676.6+8
Art and media professionals66.474.88.4
Design, engineering, science and transport73.473.5+0.1
Specialized managers75.472.4-3.0
Electrical engineering and telecommunications71.970.8-1.1
Traders in the automotive and technology sector72.768.8-3.9
managers73.267.9-5.3
Technicians and professionals69.265.3-3.9
Business, human story and marketing69.362.6-6.7
Education professionals64.262.4-1.8
Employees in the protective service53.161.68.5
professionals64.861.2-3.6
Administrative and administrative staff60.360.0+0.3
Other technicians and professionals58.259.61.4
Drivers and drivers62.959.9-3.4
Support for health and well-being62.659.3-3.3
Sport and personal service employees58.459.30.9
IT professionals60.458.3-2.1
Technicians for engineering, IT and sciences65.658.1-7.5
Legal, social and welfare professionals65.757.3-8.4
Hospitality, retail and service managers65.756.2-9.5
Experienced animal and horticultural workers66.155.3-10.8
Hospitality employees61.655.3-7.3
Health professionals55.253.9-1.3
Community workers and personal services5450.6-3.4
Workers52.450.6-1.8
Food exchanges employees63.747.4-16.3
Sales employees56.446.8-9.6
Not in the labor force / unemployed42.342-0.3
Caregivers and assistants48.441.7-6.7

Caregivers and assistants have the smallest amount of drinkers – a decrease from 6.7 percent to just 41 percent last year.

Professor Pidd says that the high level of drinking for construction workers can simply be descended into traditional culture to strike back after work.

But he also noted that alcohol consumption has fallen since the 1980s, when it was normal for builders to have a drink at lunch.

CEOs, general managers and legislators came first, despite the fact that the percentage of employees who drink every week has fallen by 2.9 percent since 2015

CEOs, general managers and legislators came first, despite the fact that the percentage of employees who drink every week has fallen by 2.9 percent since 2015

CEOs, general managers and legislators came first, despite the fact that the percentage of employees who drink every week has fallen by 2.9 percent since 2015

High job security is another reason why experts believe traders are known to drink.

& # 39; We are still building and building is over, traditional jobs are not in danger. If I was a tradition, I felt fairly safe in my work, & demographer Simon Kuestenmacher told The Daily Telegraph.

Another group of large drinkers is those in the arts and media, who have increased their alcohol consumption from 66.4 to 74.8 percent of staff who drink weekly.

Advertisement