Polar bears are forced to CANNIBALISM by climate change and fossil fuel extraction with large males attacking females with cubs, reveals scientist
- Russian scientists revealed that polar bears are turning to the Arctic cannibalism
- He said food is scarce due to climate change and fossil fuel extraction
- Ice melts bears to the coast where there is less prey to hunt
- Companies move in and let the polar bears leave their homes
Climate change and people are driving polar bears towards cannibalism.
A Russian scientist reveals that the animals feed on each other in the Arctic because melting ice and the extraction of fossil fuels destroy their habit.
Ice levels are falling due to rising temperatures and industrial companies are moving into the area – forcing polar bears from their traditional hunting grounds or to the coastal areas where food is frightening.
The increase in cannibalism incidents, according to the researcher, might also be partly due to an increase in human activity in the Arctic to witness the horrific events.
Scroll down for videos
A Russian scientist reveals that the animals feed on each other in the Arctic because melting ice and the extraction of fossil fuels destroy their habit. Ice levels are falling due to rising temperatures and industrial companies are moving to the area (photo is an incident from 2009)
“Cases of cannibalism in polar bears are an established fact, but we are afraid that such cases were rarely found while they are now fairly often recorded,” Mordvintsev told Interfax news agency, AFP reported.
“We argue that cannibalism in polar bears is increasing.”
He believes that these animals turn against each other because their food supply is scarce – large males attack females and cubs because they are easy targets and mothers eat their babies.
Their dwindling food is smoothly attributed to the climate crisis in the last 25 years, the ice level in the Arctic has fallen by 40 percent.
Polar bears use sea ice to swim on seals swimming in the water, but in the absence of ice the bears are forced onto the coast where they cannot hunt as usual.
The scientist says these animals turn against each other because their food supply is scarce – large males attack females and cubs because they are easy targets and mothers eat their babies
The blame also lies with people who set up a shop at home for the extraction of fossil fuels.
This winter, the area from the Gulf of Ob to the Barents Sea, where polar bears used to hunt, is now a busy route for ships carrying LNG (liquefied natural gas), Mordvintsev said.
“The Gulf of Ob has always been a hunting ground for the polar bear. Now it has broken ice all year round, “he continued, linking this change to active gas extraction on the huge Yamal Peninsula on the Gulf of Ob and the launch of an Arctic LNG plant.
Another Russian scientist, Vladimir Sokolov, who led countless expeditions with the Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, based in St. Petersburg, said that this year polar bears were particularly affected by abnormally warm weather on the island of Spitsbergen in the north, in the Svalbard- archipelago in Norway, where there had been no ice floes and little snow.
Another study, published this week, found that polar bears also hoard the bodies of their murders by burying them in the dirt and snow so that they can be found at a later date.
The behavior, called caching, is relatively common in other types of bears, in particular brown bears, from which polar bears emerged around 500,000 years ago.
It is exceptionally rare with polar bears, but Ian Stirling from the University of Alberta and the Scientific Advisory Board for Polar Bears decided to investigate it after an intriguing photo of a friend.
WHY DO I HAVE ICEBERNS ICE TO SURVIVE?
Ice loss due to climate change has a direct impact on polar bears’ ability to feed and survive.
The bears need ice platforms to reach their prey of ringed and bearded seals. Some sea ice lies over more productive hunting grounds than others.
Like other predators at the top of the food chain, polar bears have a low reproduction speed. One or two cubs are born in the middle of winter and stay with their mother for two years.
Consequently, females only breed every three years. The bears do not reproduce until they are five or six years old.
From late fall to spring, mothers with new cubs in snowdrifts on the land or on pack ice. They come from their caves, with the new cubs, in the spring to hunt seals on floating sea ice.
Simply put, if there is not enough sea ice, seals cannot drag on the ice and polar bears cannot continue to hunt.
Measurements at the end of the summer of sea ice in the Arctic in September showed that the region has reached the eighth lowest degree in modern administration.
Satellite data showed that the Arctic reached its lowest annual level on September 13, at 1.74 million square miles (4.64 million square kilometers).
While the Arctic reaches its minimum in the summer every year around that time, the experts say the size has declined rapidly as a result of climate change, and has seen dramatic decline since the end of the 1970s.