Pig bear waddles past the camera with his belly almost touching the ground in Minnesota National Park
Showing off his curves! Pig bear waddles past the camera with his belly almost touching the ground in Minnesota National Park
- Tubby bear spotted in Voyageurs National Park on Oct. 7 in northern Minnesota
- Porky figure is seen swaying slowly on the ground as the stomach wiggles
- Bears need to eat almost constantly in the fall to prepare for hibernation
A massively overweight bear is caught on camera showing off his curves as he waddles through a Minnesota national park.
Images of the pot-bellied bear exploring Voyageurs National Park in the north of the state on Oct. 7 have been shared by Voyageurs Wolf Project, which installed the cameras.
After posting the video to the group’s Facebook and Twitter accounts, a project collaborator wrote: ‘This might be THE fattest bear we’ve ever seen in our area! How much do you think this finisher weighs?!
‘Unfortunately we only have one video of this beauty, but it’s enough to appreciate the bear’s curves and figure…it worked hard for that body!
The pot-bellied bear was spotted exploring the northern state’s Voyageurs National Park on Oct. 7 after the Voyageurs Wolf Project installed the cameras.
Hilarious footage shows the pig bear swinging slowly across the ground for about 10 seconds as its hanging stomach wiggles
“We are still reviewing CCTV footage from last summer and fall where we find and try to share some of these gems! With the number of cameras we have, it takes quite a bit of effort to get through all the footage.’
Hilarious footage shows the pig bear swaying slowly on the ground for about 10 seconds while its hanging stomach wiggles.
One viewer asked, ‘Is he okay? Do they have to get that big?’ But Steph Horner of the Vince Shute Wildlife Sanctuary wrote, “He’s all right. Bears in northern Minnesota try to gain 30 to 50 percent of their weight as they hibernate and may not eat for 6 to 7 months.
“I suspect he’s actually a bear from my sanctuary in Orr and may have found additional food sources after we closed the season.”
The National Park Service claims: ‘An adult male black bear can weigh up to 600 pounds, females up to 350 pounds. Although brown bears resemble black bears, they are generally larger than black bears.
“On average, an adult female brown bear weighs between 300 and 800 pounds, an adult male between 400 and 1200 pounds.”
The National Park Service says an adult male black bear can weigh up to 600 pounds and females up to 350 pounds
As summer comes to an end, bears become more active as they hunt for food to prepare them for hibernation.
During the fall, the creatures will eat and drink nearly 24 hours a day, allowing them to gain a lot of weight in a process called hyperphagia.
Bears will then enter a den during the winter, but the length they spend in hibernation varies from a few days to a few months, depending on the location.
They make their burrows in hollow trees, under large tree roots or in caves. Their bodies drop in temperature, heart rate and respiration and they use the fat they have stored for the past two seasons for energy.