WhatsNew2Day
Latest News And Breaking Headlines

Mishael Morgan is first Black woman to win Outstanding Lead Actress at 49th Daytime Emmy Awards

59502665 0 image m 124 1656133627971

Excellent daytime drama series

Beyond Salem (Peacock)

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Excellent culinary series

Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Food (Food Network) – WINNER

Counter Room (VICE TV)

Guy’s Ranch Kitchen (Food Network)

Mary McCartney Serves It Up (Discovery+)

Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)

Excellent game show

Family feud (syndicate)

Danger! (syndicated) – WINNER

Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

The price is right (CBS)

Wheel of Fortune (syndicated)

Excellent legal/courtroom program

Caught in Providence (Facebook Watch)

Judge Mathis (syndicate)

Judy Justice (IMDbTV) – WINNER

The People’s Court (syndicate)

Excellent Lifestyle Program

For the Love of Kitchens (Magnolia Network)

Growing Flower (Magnolia Network)

Legacy List with Matt Paxton (PBS)

Small Business Revolution (Hulu)

Sparkling Joy with Marie Kondo (Netflix) – WINNER

Super Soul Sunday (OWN)

Excellent travel, adventure and nature program

Dogs (Netflix)

Boy! Hawaiian Style (Discovery+)

Penguin Town (Netflix) – WINNER

Samantha Brown’s Places To Love (PBS)

Uncharted Adventure (The Weather Channel Television Network)

Excellent instruction and instruction program

Dream House Makeover (Netflix)

Home Work (Magnolia Network) – WINNER

Issa Rae teaches creating outside the lines (MasterClass)

Ringo Starr teaches drumming and creative collaboration (MasterClass)

This Old House (PBS & Roku)

Excellent program for arts and popular culture

Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS)

First Movie (Netflix) – WINNER

If These Walls Could Rock (AXS TV)

Lifetime and The Hollywood Reporter present women in entertainment: The Next Generation (Lifetime)

Music’s Greatest Mysteries (AXS TV)

One Symphony, Two Orchestras (PBS)

Enable: The Story of Xbox (YouTube.com)

Excellent informative talk show

GMA3: what you need to know (ABC)

Peace of mind with Taraji (Facebook Watch)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)

Tamron Hall (syndicate)

Turning the tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+) – WINNER

Excellent entertainment talk show

The Drew Barrymore Show (syndicated)

Hot Ones (complex networks)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated) – WINNER

LIVE with Kelly and Ryan (syndicate)

Today Show with Hoda & Jenna (NBC)

Excellent entertainment news series

Admission to Hollywood (syndicated)

Entertainment Tonight (Syndicated) – WINNER

Additional (syndicated)

Inside Edition (syndicated)

Excellent day special

20th Anniversary 9/11 Commemoration (ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC, FOX – Multiple Networks)

95th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)

Dark Shadows and Beyond – The Story of Jonathan Frid (Apple TV)

Recipe for Change (YouTube Originals)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS) – WINNER

Excellent Short Form Daytime Program

9 months with Courteney Cox (Facebook Watch)

Cornerstones: Founding Voices of the Black Church (PBS) – WINNER

Hunger Interrupted (YouTube.com)

The Juneteenth Menu (Food Network Digital)

On the Rise: Legacy (Eater)

Excellent Daytime Promotional Announcement

dr. Phil: Crossroads (syndicated)

The Drew Barrymore Show: MORE Barry-more (Syndicated) – WINNER

Entertainment Tonight: Treat Yourself (Syndicated)

Excellent original track

Talks With Mama Tina: Talks With Mama Tina Theme Song (Facebook Watch)

The Young and the Restless: Grateful for Everything (CBS) – WINNER

Young and Restless: Beside You (CBS)

Outstanding Leading Role in a Daytime Drama Series: Actress

Marci Miller as Abigail Dimera (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Mishael Morgan as Amanda Sinclair (The Young and the Restless, CBS) – WINNER

Cynthia Watros as Nina Reeves (General Hospital, ABC)

Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos (General Hospital, ABC)

Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Outstanding Leading Role in a Daytime Drama Series: Actor

Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Eric Martsolf as Brady Black (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

John McCook as Eric Forrester (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS) – WINNER

James Reynolds as Abe Carver (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama Series: Actress

Kimberlin Brown as Sheila Carter (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)

Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis (General Hospital, ABC)

Stacy Haiduk as Kristen DiMera (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Melissa Ordway as Abby Newman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Kelly Thiebaud as Dr. Britt Westbourne (General Hospital, ABC) – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama Series: Actor

Bryton James as Devon Hamilton (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault (General Hospital, ABC) – WINNER

Aaron D. Spears as Justin Barber (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)

James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine (General Hospital, ABC)

Jordi Vilasuso as Ray Rosales (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series

Lindsay Arnold as Allie Horton (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Nicholas Chavez as Spencer Cassadine (General Hospital, ABC) – WINNER

Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

William Lipton as Cameron Webber (General Hospital, ABC)

Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson (General Hospital, ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Drama Series

Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford (General Hospital, ABC)

Ted King as Jack Finnegan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS) – WINNER

Michael Lowry as Dr. Clay Snyder (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Naomi Matsuda as Dr. Li Finnegan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)

Ptosha Storey as Naya Benedict (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More