Liverpool earns more Premier League money than Manchester City, despite the fact that second place has ended

Liverpool earned more Premier League money than Man City winners, banking no less than £ 152 million … with 19 out of 20 clubs that left £ 100 million

  • Manchester City came out on top after a brilliant title race to end the season
  • But the Pep Guardiola side earned £ 1.5 million less than Liverpool in total revenue
  • The Reds paid more because they were more popular with broadcasters
  • Manchester United earned £ 10 million less than Liverpool after a bad campaign

Liverpool earned more money than all other Premier League games in the 2018-19 season, despite the loss of Manchester City in the title race.

The Reds ended up with £ 152.5 million compared to City's £ 151 million, since Jurgen Klopp's side was more popular with broadcasters.

Matches with Liverpool were shown live 29 times by Sky Sports and BT Sport – two more than any other club.

Liverpool has received more money from the Premier League than any other side

Liverpool has received more money from the Premier League than any other side

And it is therefore no surprise that Jurgen Klopp's second prize winners have filled the suitcases with higher prize money than any other side in the top flight of England.

Clubs have a minimum of £ 12.5 million for TV games with an additional £ 1.2 million per live match if they are shown more than 10 times.

The disappointing sixth place of Manchester United was reflected in their inferior payment of £ 142.5 million.

Huddersfield received the lowest amount, but is taking £ 96.5 million back to the championship, which will inevitably help fund next season's promotional bid.

PREMIER LEAGUE PRICE MONEY:
TeamLive TV gamesTotal prize money (millions)
Manchester City26150,986,355
Liverpool29152,425,146
Chelsea25146,030, 216
Tottenham26145,230,801
Arsenal25142,193,180
Manchester United27142,512,868
Wolves15127,165,114
Everton18128,603,905
Leicester15123,328,078
West Ham16122,528,663
Watford10113,895,527
Crystal Palace12114,215,215
Newcastle19120,130,418
Bournemouth10108,139,973
Burnley11107,340,558
Southampton10104,302,937
Brighton13105,741,728
Cardiff12102,704,107
Fulham13101,904,692
Huddersfield1096,628,865

The gigantic Premier League broadcasting agreement is the most lucrative in Europe and helps clubs to acquire top talent from the continent.

It divides the revenue from television with 50 percent equally divided and 25 percent depending on how often a team is shown on television, with the other 25 percent depending on the position of the final table.

The income from international broadcasts is shared equally among the 20 clubs.

The title winning side of Pep Guardiola was shown less often on television than in Liverpool

The title winning side of Pep Guardiola was shown less often on television than in Liverpool

The title winning side of Pep Guardiola was shown less often on television than in Liverpool

This was another bumper year for the Premier League and the two-man race between City and Liverpool captured the attention of fans worldwide.

With attention to the fight that was held until City's victory on the last day, there was a 12 percent increase in viewing figures for Sky Sports and BT Sport also had its best season ever.

Match of the Day, attracted its highest individual program audience since 2016 and unbelievably about 70 percent of the British population watched the Premier League this season.

Manchester United earned £ 10 million less than Liverpool after a disappointing campaign

Manchester United earned £ 10 million less than Liverpool after a disappointing campaign

Manchester United earned £ 10 million less than Liverpool after a disappointing campaign


. (TagsToTranslate) Dailymail (t) sport (t) football (t) liverpool (t) manchester-city (t) premier league (t) manchester-united (t) jurgen-Klopp