How every Australian fared at the Tokyo Olympics on Monday

It was triumph and tears for Australian athletes on Day 11 of the Tokyo Olympics with a few medals and a lot of heartbreak.

The Australian women’s soccer team suffered a devastating 1-0 defeat to Sweden in the semi-final after a goal by striker Sam Kerr was controversially disallowed.

Equestrian competitor Andrew Hoy became Australia’s oldest ever Olympian to reach the podium at the age of 62, having won an individual bronze medal and a team silver.

Our men’s water polo team beat Kazakhstan 15-7 and several kayakers advanced to the semi-finals.

There was also good news for the Australian women’s basketball team the Opals.

The Australian women’s soccer team suffered a devastating 1-0 defeat to Sweden in the semi-final after a goal by striker Sam Kerr (pictured) was controversially disallowed.

Alanna Kennedy of Australia takes a free kick during the women's soccer semifinal match between Australia and Sweden at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in Yokohama, Japan, 2 August 2021

Alanna Kennedy of Australia takes a free kick during the women’s soccer semifinal match between Australia and Sweden at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in Yokohama, Japan, 2 August 2021

The brave side pulled their Tokyo campaign out of the flames with a last-ditch 27-point win over Puerto Rico to advance to the quarter-finals.

The Opals, who are without their main weapon Liz Cambage, who withdrew from the tournament at 11am for mental health reasons, overcame the fiery Caribbean nation 96-69.

The Opals had no wins in their first two games and had to win by 25 to sneak into the last eight.

But it seemed far from probable as they conceded the first eight points of the game, a deficit of one in the 15 minutes and a lead of only one at half time.

However, a 51-25 second half aided by a three-pointer and a fall-away jump shot from Cayla George in the final 90 seconds saved the most unlikely result.

Ezi Magbegor #13 of Team Australia dives for a loose ball against Puerto Rico during the first half of a Group C Women's Basketball Preliminary Round match on Day Ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Saitama Super Arena on August 02, 2021 in Saitama, Japan

Ezi Magbegor #13 of Team Australia dives for a loose ball against Puerto Rico during the first half of a Group C Women’s Basketball Preliminary Round match on Day Ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Saitama Super Arena on August 02, 2021 in Saitama, Japan

Australian Leilani Mitchell and Cayla George celebrate their victory at the end of the Women's Group C Basketball Match between Australia and Puerto Rico during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Saitama Super Arena in Saitama on August 2, 2021

Australian Leilani Mitchell and Cayla George celebrate their victory at the end of the Women’s Group C Basketball Match between Australia and Puerto Rico during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Saitama Super Arena in Saitama on August 2, 2021

The Opals embrace as they celebrate their victory over Puerto Rico at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan - August 2, 2021

The Opals embrace as they celebrate their victory over Puerto Rico at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan – August 2, 2021

Australia led by 24 points in the final 30 seconds and turned down good looks close to the basket twice.

It saved the Opals from their worst ever result at the Games and kept them in the hunt for a quarter-final medal against either Spain or the United States.

Marianna Tolo had a monumental 26 points and 17 rebounds for Australia, while George added 19 points and Jenna O’Hea came in with 15 points, including four crucial triples.

Here’s how all of today’s action went.

Andrew Hoy of Team Australia poses with the bronze medal during the Eventing Individual Jumping Medal Ceremony on Day Ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Equestrian Park on August 02, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan

Andrew Hoy of Team Australia poses with the bronze medal during the Eventing Individual Jumping Medal Ceremony on Day Ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Equestrian Park on August 02, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan

Andrew Hoy from Australia can be seen on his horse Vassily De Lassos at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics at Equestrian Park

Andrew Hoy from Australia can be seen on his horse Vassily De Lassos at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics at Equestrian Park

ATHLETICS

Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Linden Hall – Advance to Semifinals, Jessica Hull – Advance to Semifinals, Georgia Griffith – Eliminated

Women’s 200m round 1 – Riley Day – through to semifinals

Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round – Nina Kennedy, Elizaveta Parnova – Both Eliminated

Men’s 400m Semifinal – Steve Solomon – Eliminated

Women’s 200m Semifinal – Riley Day – Eliminated

SHOOT

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualifier – Sergei Evglevski – 17th (eliminated)

Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualifier – Dane Sampson – 27th (eliminated), Jack Rossiter – 29th (eliminated)

Sergei Evglevski of Australia competes in the men's 25-meter rapid-fire pistol at the Asaka shooting range during the 2020 Summer Olympics, Monday, August 2, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan

Sergei Evglevski of Australia competes in the men’s 25-meter rapid-fire pistol at the Asaka shooting range during the 2020 Summer Olympics, Monday, August 2, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan

Nina Kennedy of Team Australia participates in the Women's Pole Vault Qualifier on Day Ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on August 02, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan

Nina Kennedy of Team Australia participates in the Women’s Pole Vault Qualifier on Day Ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on August 02, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan

CANOE SPRINT

Kayak Single Men 1000m – Thomas Green, Jean van der Westhuyzen – both through to semi-finals

Women’s Double 500m Kayak – Jamie Roberts and Jo Brigden-Jones, Aly Bull and Alyce Wood – both advance to semi-finals

HOCKEY

Women’s quarter-finals – Australia lost 1-0 to India

THE SAILING

All sailing postponed to Tuesday due to lack of wind

TO DIVE

Men’s 3m Preliminary Round – Shixin Li – 27th (eliminated)

Our men's water polo team beat Kazakhstan 15-7 and several kayakers advanced to the semi-finals

Our men’s water polo team beat Kazakhstan 15-7 and several kayakers advanced to the semi-finals

TRACK BIKES

Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifier (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker, Annette Edmonson, Alexandra Manly, Maeve Plouffe) – 7th fastest in qualifying, advance to first round v New Zealand

Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifier (Leigh Howard, Kelland O’Brien, Luke Plapp, Alexander Porter, Sam Welsford) 5th fastest in qualifying, advance to first round v Switzerland

RIDER

Eventing Individual and Team Finals: Team – Australia (Andrew Hoy, Shane Rose, Kevin McNabb), Individual – Andrew Hoy – 3rd, Shane Rose -10th, Kevin McNabb – 14th

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Duet Free Routine Preliminary – Emily Rogers and Amie Thompson – 21st

WEIGHTLIFT

Women +87 kg – Charisma Amoe-Tarrant – 6th

Australian Alexander Porter reacts after crashing during qualifying for the men's team pursuit at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Izu Velodrome in Izu, Japan, on August 2, 2021

Australian Alexander Porter reacts after crashing during qualifying for the men’s team pursuit at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Izu Velodrome in Izu, Japan, on August 2, 2021

WATER POLO

Men’s preliminary rounds; Group A – Australia bt Kazakhstan 15-7

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Women’s semi-final – Australia lost 1-0 to Sweden

BASKETBALL

Women’s Group C Preliminary Rounds – Australia defeated Puerto Rico 96-69

.