Falkland police close road because sea lions have sex in the middle
Road closed: Sea lions have sex – Bizarre moment Falkland police close off street to prevent motorists from driving over mating animals
- Sea lions began mating by the side of a road in Stanley, the capital of the Falklands
- Police put up metal barriers to contain the couple, but they escaped on the road
- Officers were then forced to close off the street until the pair was done
- Southern sea lions arrive in the Falklands in September to begin the breeding season, which lasts until the New Year, after which they stay to raise their young
From the mile high club to the marathon endurance club, it’s fair to say that everyone can be prone to a little sexual boasting from time to time.
But few can claim to have had a session so wild that the police closed all the way to finish it – except for these two sea lions in the Falklands.
Officers in the island’s capital, Stanley, blocked a street on Sunday to prevent motorists from hitting the frisky mammals as they arrived in the middle of the tarmac.
Genti Cena, an avid wildlife photographer, was returning from a family road trip around 8pm when he came across the scene and decided to capture it.
His funny footage shows officers using cones to close off the road and protect the sea lions – who had already escaped a metal gate that stood on the sidewalk a short distance away.
Genti said: ‘I saw someone posting on Facebook that the sea lions were heading for the road, and the police blocked them with some metal fences.
“When I arrived, they had escaped the gate and were standing on the doorstep to seal the relationship.
“Half an hour later, two police officers came and blocked the road on both sides.
“I left after half an hour and the sea lions were still there. I think they chased them to the sea later.”
The Falklands are home to both southern sea lions and elephant seals, the former being brown and furry with visible ears and the latter being larger and gray.
Sea lions arrive on the islands in late September for the breeding season, which usually lasts until New Years, after which they raise their young on land.
The mammals then disappear back into the sea around April once the pups are old enough to be in the water.