Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

Edouard Mendy is upgraded to Chelsea’s Kepa … but he’s NOT on the level of Alisson and Ederson

Chelsea want £ 25m Edouard Mendy in to end Kepa’s stay in goal and take them to the title fight after his latest mistake … but statistics show he’s NOT on the same level as Alisson and Ederson

  • Chelsea’s current goalkeeper Kepa was further scrutinized on Monday evening
  • He conceded a weak goal in Chelsea’s 3-1 Premier League win in Brighton
  • Frank Lampard is expected to fly to Rennes goalkeeper Edouard Mendy soon
  • Sportsmail takes a look at how Mendy scores against Kepa and rivals Alisson and Ederson

Recruiting an elite goalkeeper is a milestone in a manager’s tenure at a major club. Frank Lampard needs Edouard Mendy’s imminent arrival to be just that for his Chelsea administration.

After another mistake by Kepa Arrizabalaga in Chelsea’s 3-1 win over Brighton, Gary Neville warned that despite all of Lampard’s glaring spending this summer, a failure to sign a commanding number 1 could ultimately be his downfall .

“ A few years ago I was seen targeting (Loris) Karius, ” said Neville in his Sky Sports analysis. Liverpool was prevented from being a championship-winning team because it had no goalkeeper. Lampard knows he will be fired for the next two or three years if he doesn’t win the league. He must be ruthless. ‘

Chelsea are expected to confirm the arrival of goalkeeper Edouard Mendy from Rennes shortly

Chelsea are expected to confirm the arrival of goalkeeper Edouard Mendy from Rennes shortly

Kepa was unconvincing on Monday in Chelsea's 3-1 win in Brighton

Kepa was unconvincing on Monday in Chelsea's 3-1 win in Brighton

Kepa was unconvincing on Monday in Chelsea’s 3-1 win in Brighton

Frank Lampard, the Chelsea manager, has reservations about the £ 70 million goalkeeper

Frank Lampard, the Chelsea manager, has reservations about the £ 70 million goalkeeper

Frank Lampard, the Chelsea manager, has reservations about the £ 70 million goalkeeper

Of course, Jurgen Klopp quickly moved for Alisson and Liverpool have won the Champions League and Premier League with the Brazilian between the sticks. At Manchester City, Pep Guardiola replaced Claudio Bravo with Ederson and accepted that the man who had served him so bravely at Barcelona could not fully adapt to the Premier League.

28-year-old Mendy is expected to arrive at Stamford Bridge in a £ 25m deal and Kepa, signing £ 72m on a seven-year deal in 2018, to be relegated to the bank.

But how does he compare to Kepa? And is he as good as Alisson and Ederson and Liverpool and City – the two clubs Lampard is on the hunt for?

Mendy only joined Rennes last year and came from Reims, but he helped the club finish third in Ligue 1 last season. His statistics over the course of that campaign, and one game so far this season, suggest he was upgraded to Kepa will be.

Mendy has played for Rennes 34 times in all competitions since joining in 2019 and in that same time span to date, Kepa has clocked 42 appearances. And where Mendy plays eight fewer games, he has 12 clean sheets compared to Kepa’s 10.

He also has a significantly better conceded record – 32 goals against Mendy compared to 59 against Kepa.

Gary Neville said Lampard's long-term job could be compromised without a top goalkeeper

Gary Neville said Lampard's long-term job could be compromised without a top goalkeeper

Gary Neville said Lampard’s long-term job could be compromised without a top goalkeeper

Alisson's arrival at Liverpool took them to Champions League and Premier League glory

Alisson's arrival at Liverpool took them to Champions League and Premier League glory

Alisson’s arrival at Liverpool took them to Champions League and Premier League glory

Ederson's arrival at Manchester City has proved hugely important in their pursuit of silverware

Ederson's arrival at Manchester City has proved hugely important in their pursuit of silverware

Ederson’s arrival at Manchester City has proved hugely important in their pursuit of silverware

Mendy’s save rate is higher – 69.8 percent compared to 58.5 – and he only conceded five goals from outside the box. Kepa comes in at noon and counts – something that Neville and Carragher on Sky Sports alluded to. In all of Kepa’s time in England, he scored 19 goals from long distance.

The only remarkable aspect that Mendy Kepa follows is the completion. Of the 836 passes, he has a completion rate of 71.6 percent. Kepa completed 1,190 passes with a 76.7 percent completion rate. This of course also reflects the tactics on both sides – Kepa is encouraged to play the ball more with his feet than Mendy in Rennes.

And playing from the back is something synonymous with Alisson and Ederson. The pass accuracy of Liverpool’s # 1 is 84.8 percent and Ederson’s is 84.4.

They both rise above Mendy in terms of clean sheets – Ederson has 18 and Alisson has 15 compared to Mendy’s 12.

Mendy is close to the duo in terms of saving. He is only 0.1 percent behind Ederson, who is at 69.9 percent, while Alisson is at 71.8.

COMPARE MENDY, KEPA, EDERSON AND ALISSON
All comps as of August 2019MENDYKEPAEDERSONALISSON
RennesChelseaManchester CityLiverpool
Apps34424439
Minutes3035381038373475
Clean sheets12101815
Goals against32593733
Minus / goal conceded94.864.6103.7105.3
Shots on target106142123117
Saves74848884
Save percentage69.858.569.971.8
Goals against (in box)27472832
Goals against (out box)51291
Faced sanctions6341
Sanctions saved1100
Badges836119011561103
Appropriate accuracy71.776.784.484.8
Errors that lead to goals1142
Errors that lead to shots2394
Games won16232929
W%47%55%66%74%

But Mendy has conceded less than both Ederson and Alisson – his number of 32 beats Alisson’s 33 and Ederson’s 37, albeit in fewer gigs than the Brazilian duo who will become his more direct rivals.

So there is clear cause for optimism among Chelsea fans at the prospect of Mendy joining. The weakest part of Chelsea’s roster is the goalkeeper area and right now a Chelsea roster without Mendy is looking rather top heavy.

For the rest of Lampard’s side, he’ll be a smart addition. And his presence, combined with the imminent introduction of Thiago Silva to the heart of the defense, could add some much-needed steel to the Chelsea team over the course of a season.

Chelsea have many reasons to look forward to Mendy's arrival - he will add steel to their defense

Chelsea have many reasons to look forward to Mendy's arrival - he will add steel to their defense

Chelsea have many reasons to look forward to Mendy’s arrival – he will add steel to their defense

Advertisement

.