WhatsNew2Day
Latest News And Breaking Headlines

Couple builds a plunge pool in their garden for £6,000 – saving £10,000 by doing a DIY job

A couple has built a 6,000-pound DIY plunge pool in their backyard so they no longer have to use their ‘ugly’ blue inflatable pool to cool off on hot summer days.

Eva Stuart, 26, a government secretary and interior influencer, and Jeroen, 29, an architect with his own firm, were able to save just under £10,000 by tackling this DIY challenge themselves, rather than paying professionals.

The eastern Dutch couple made a video of the entire process, which has gone viral on TikTok and has generated more than 1 million views.

Eva explained: ‘We had the idea in about five minutes, you can say we are a bit impulsive. But with the hot summers here, and the setting up of a really ugly blue pool every year, we decided we could do better.

Formerly: Jeroen is pictured here working on the plunge pool and showing the garden as it looked before the work was completed

Formerly: Jeroen is pictured here working on the plunge pool and showing the garden as it looked before the work was completed

The finished product: The couple's plunge pool, pictured here after they've completed the job, is more appealing to the eye than an inflatable paddling pool

The finished product: The couple’s plunge pool, pictured here after they’ve completed the job, is more appealing to the eye than an inflatable paddling pool

Now the couple (photo) can fully enjoy the outdoor space and really enjoy the warmer weather

Now the couple (photo) can fully enjoy the outdoor space and really enjoy the warmer weather

‘We thought for a long time about what the garden should look like and the plunge pool really became a showpiece in our garden and also created more intimate spaces.

“Well, I didn’t expect the video to explode like that.

‘Part 1 had 1.7 million views thanks to all the Indonesian people who joked a bit about the way we dressed during the renovation haha!

‘The second part is flying around the world and I think it’s crazy that it already has more than 5 million views.

“Most of the responses are great and very kind.”

Eve said creating the pool was an

Eve said creating the pool was an “impulsive” idea, and like other work in their home, they decided to do it themselves. Jeroen is building here

Digging: first the ground had to be prepared for the new construction

Creating the pool yourself saved the few thousands of euros

Work: Jeroen, an architect who runs his own business, is pictured doing various poolside jobs, which cost the couple around £6,000

Eva Stuart, a Secretary of State and interior influencer, is pictured working on the DIY plunge pool in the garden

Eva Stuart, a Secretary of State and interior influencer, is pictured working on the DIY plunge pool in the garden

Apart from Eva's father-in-law (not pictured), the couple had no help building the elegant pool

Apart from Eva’s father-in-law (not pictured), the couple had no help building the elegant pool

Turning their home into their dream space has been an ongoing project since 2018, with this couple destined to achieve everything they wish for this home.

Eva said: ‘We have been renovating our house since we bought it in 2018. Since then we have done all the renovations ourselves,

“Now this year we have started renovating our ground floor and have put the finishing touches to the garden, just like the plunge pool you saw on TikTok.

Jeroen, an architect, made design plans (pictured) for the plunge pool, which the couple used to build their dream garden

Jeroen, an architect, made design plans (pictured) for the plunge pool, which the couple used to build their dream garden

The design plans (pictured) show the pool, as well as surrounding features, including a table and paved area

The design plans (pictured) show the pool, as well as surrounding features, including a table and paved area

Bird's-eye view: Floor plans of the entire garden reveal the desired finished look, with the pool being the focal point of the private space

Bird’s-eye view: Floor plans of the entire garden reveal the desired finished look, with the pool being the focal point of the private space

‘The plunge pool itself cost us about €5500. This price is without the flagstones around it (I’m guessing they’re about €1000).’

“If you hire people to do this for you, I think you’ll make about $15,000.”

She explained the building process: ‘First we had to make a foundation and then build it with concrete blocks.

Relaxed: the last room has a calm and relaxed atmosphere, with lots of greenery and a wooden seating area

Relaxed: the last room has a calm and relaxed atmosphere, with lots of greenery and a wooden seating area

The couple wanted to show that creating a space like this is something people can do themselves, without having to hire a lot of people to do the work.

The couple wanted to show that creating a space like this is something people can do themselves, without having to hire a lot of people to do the work.

‘Next to the pool we wanted to place our old olive tree and in that same area there is the installation of the lights in the pool and also the water skimmer.

“I wanted to make a whole video about how we made it from start to finish. Hopefully that worked.

“And I wanted to show that apart from my father-in-law’s help, we did everything ourselves. Hopefully to inspire others that you can do this too.’

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More