Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

CDC data reveals that 200,700 more people died than usual from March to July

Data from the Center for Disease Control and Prevention showed that there were a total of 200,700 additional deaths during the pandemic – more than the confirmed death toll of 160,000 COVID-19.

In August, the United States continued to amass the largest death toll from COVID-19 around the world, as the number reached 160,000 this week.

But according to a New York Times analysis of CDC data, there were in fact 200,700 additional deaths in the country from March 15 to July 25.

The estimated 200,700 additional deaths are 54,000 higher than the official CDC COVID-19 death toll during that specific time period, which is 146,254.

Additional deaths by CDC standards are defined as “the difference between the observed number of deaths in specific time periods and the expected number of deaths in the same time periods.”

Based on CDC data analyzed by The New York Times, places like New York City, New Jersey and New York were among the top five states that recorded more-than-normal deaths during the pandemic

Based on CDC data analyzed by The New York Times, places like New York City, New Jersey and New York were among the top five states that recorded more-than-normal deaths during the pandemic

New York State, and New York City in particular, topped the analytics data due to the highest number of excessive deaths during the pandemic to date. Pictured: Health workers drive a person outside Wyckoff Heights Medical Center during the coronavirus disease outbreak

New York State, and New York City in particular, topped the analytics data due to the highest number of excessive deaths during the pandemic to date. Pictured: Health workers drive a person outside Wyckoff Heights Medical Center during the coronavirus disease outbreak

New York State, and New York City in particular, topped the analytics data due to the highest number of excessive deaths during the pandemic to date. Pictured: Health workers drive a person outside Wyckoff Heights Medical Center during the coronavirus disease outbreak

The NYT analysis went beyond just COVID-19-related deaths and included deaths from all causes during that time period, according to CDC reporting.

This provides a window into the United States death toll that does not depend on the availability of COVID-19 testing in states or the accuracy of reporting in different regions.

The CDC noted that some deaths related to COVID-19 could be accidentally counted under a different category.

Since some deaths from COVID-19 can be attributed to other causes of death (for example, if COVID-19 was not diagnosed or not listed on the death certificate), all-cause mortality tracking can provide information about deaths from being observed, even if COVID-19 mortality may be too low, ”the agency wrote.

Pictured: A chart shows the weekly additional deaths recorded by the CDC between April and July

Pictured: A chart shows the weekly additional deaths recorded by the CDC between April and July

Pictured: A chart shows the weekly additional deaths recorded by the CDC between April and July

Members of the 128th Brigade Support Battalion of the Pennsylvania Army National Guard work loading cartons of food into cars at a distribution for the Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank in Pennsylvania

Members of the 128th Brigade Support Battalion of the Pennsylvania Army National Guard work loading cartons of food into cars at a distribution for the Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank in Pennsylvania

Members of the 128th Brigade Support Battalion of the Pennsylvania Army National Guard work loading cartons of food into cars at a distribution for the Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank in Pennsylvania

The process of counting COVID-19 deaths, and deaths in general during the pandemic, is also marred by several states, and the CDC has a delay in reporting.

The CDC’s estimates are adjusted based on how past death rates have lagged.

But the numbers are clear: More Americans died from March 15 to July 25 of this year than in previous years, and the official COVID-19 death toll contributed to much of that.

This is at odds with the Trump administration’s position that the death toll in COVID-19 is greatly exaggerated and that a number of conservatives have assumed the conspiracy that the numbers were inflated for political gain.

Dr. Anthony Fauci, a top coordinator of the White House coronavirus task force, previously dispelled that notion by noting that the death toll is “ almost certainly higher, ” it is reported.

Only Alaska, Hawaii, Maine and West Virginia show death tolls similar to previous years

Only Alaska, Hawaii, Maine and West Virginia show death tolls similar to previous years

Only Alaska, Hawaii, Maine and West Virginia show death tolls similar to previous years

Pictured: Cars line up at a federally-supported drive-thru coronavirus disease (COVID-19) test site at PNC Bank Arts Center in Holmdel, New Jersey, experiencing a high rate of excessive deaths

Pictured: Cars line up at a federally-supported drive-thru coronavirus disease (COVID-19) test site at PNC Bank Arts Center in Holmdel, New Jersey, experiencing a high rate of excessive deaths

Pictured: Cars line up at a federally-supported drive-thru coronavirus disease (COVID-19) test site at PNC Bank Arts Center in Holmdel, New Jersey, experiencing a high rate of excessive deaths

Above-average death rates have become common in a number of states, including New Jersey and New York.

The data from the NYT shows that New York City, the country’s original pandemic epicenter, has seen the greatest increase with 27,000 excessive deaths – seven times more than usual.

Likewise, the analysis found that several sates with deaths increased at least 10 percent above the mean level.

New Jersey recorded an estimated 18,000 additional deaths during that four-month period, while New York State has 14,200 of such deaths.

Only Alaska, Hawaii, Maine and West Virginia show death tolls similar to previous years.

Additional deaths from March 15 to July 25 Source: New York Times
State% above averageExcess deathsReported COVID-19 deaths from 3/15 to 7/25Gap
* New York City14327,20022,9464,200
New Jersey6918,00015,7742,200
New York (excluding NYC)4014,2009,3474,900
Texas1813,4005,0028,500
California1413,0008.4235,000
Pennsylvania2810,5007,1675,800
Illinois2910,5007,5932,900
Michigan289,9006,4023,500
Florida139,7005,7734,000
Massachusetts428,2008,419
Arizona276,1003,2882,800
Connecticut755,9004,1861,700
Maryland295,2003,4331,800
Ohio124,9003,1321,800
Louisiana324,9003,5081,400
Georgia1544003.1041,300
Virginia163,9002,0741,800
Indiana1737002,820900
south carolina183,2001,4651,800
Mississippi242,7001,4801,200
Colorado182,6001,793800
Alabama132,4001,4561,000
North Carolina92,2001,239900
Missouri92,0001,224 800
Minnesota121,8001.6111200
Tennessee71,800953800
Washington State81,7001,552100
Wisconsin81,500900600
Puerto Rico141,100152900
New Mexico161,100607400
Kentucky61,000688300
Washington DC50900578400
Delaware31800927400
Rhode Island30900523400
Nevada9800733100
Arkansas8800399400
Iowa8800826
New Hampshire15600409200
Oregon5600258300
Oklahoma5600421200
Utah8500278200
Kansas5400332100
Nebraska630030860
Vermont1630056200
Idaho5200150100
south Dakota510012130
North Dakota61009450
Maine2100119<10
West Virginia21008440
Montana31003780
Wyoming71002490
AlaskaBelow Normal<010—-
HawaiiBelow Normal<025—-

.